Raising the Bar on Approvals of I-601 A Provisional Unlawful Presence Waivers

Bagia & Associates, PC has a significantly higher approval rating for I-601A Waivers than the national average.

To be preliminarily eligible to file for an I-601A provisional unlawful presence waiver, you must be the beneficiary of an approved immigrant visa petition classifying you as an immediate relative of a U.S. citizen. An immediate relative is an individual who is the spouse, child who is unmarried and under 21, or a parent of a U.S. citizen. Also to be eligible to file, you must be 17 years of age of older.

Further requirements to be eligible include being able to demonstrate that refusal of your admission to the United States will cause extreme hardship to your U.S. citizen spouse or parent and you must be physically present in the United States to file your application and provide biometrics.

On May 24, 2016, National Benefits Center (NBC) released statistics on I-601A applications for both the year of 2015 and 2016 so far. So far in 2016, the NBC has received 29,676 I-601A applications and approved 17,982 of them and denied 4,265 of them. For 5,397 of the applications received, NBC issued requests for evidence. With more evidence submitted as requested, 3,773 of the 5,397 applications subject to requests for evidence were approved.

Therefore, the total percentage of I-601A provisional unlawful presence waiver applications approved by NBC so far in 2016, including those approved after a request for evidence, is about 73%. The approval rating of the about 110 I-601A waiver applications that Bagia & Associates has submitted is about 99%. Each attorney in the office that is assigned an I-601 A waiver case takes the case very seriously and, together with the help of a paralegal and our in-house Ph.D. in Psychiatric Nursing assisting with affidavits of clients, is able to submit an application that is the product of both personal perseverance and unwavering dedication to the client.